Anderson School District One approves personnel (March & April)

0
1261

The following personnel recommendations were approved at the April 28 meeting of the Anderson School District One Board:

Board members received a list of all teacher recommendations for the 2020-2021 school year.  Included in the list were at-will employees.  Superintended Robbie Binnicker reminded the Board that they needed to vote only for the certified teachers.  The at-will employees were included for information only, and did not need board approval.

The following were approved:

Teachers  – Tiffany Chrusciel, Special Education, Palmetto High; Thomas Coleman, 5th grade Spearman Elementary ; Paige DeWitt, Kindergarten, Spearman Elementary; Shelby Goodman, ELA Interventionist, Powdersville Middle (.5); Bayley King, Special Education, Wren Middle; Madeline McCormick, Family and Consumer Science, Powdersville High; Corrie Nassar, Second Grade, Spearman Elementary; Christopher Popa, Spanish, Powdersville High; Morgan Riley, Special Education, Concrete Primary; Savannah Roberts, Math, Palmetto Middle; Haley Workman, ELA Teacher, Wren Middle.

Transfers – Rebecca Ratcliffe, Fifth Grade, Wren Elementary to First Grade at West Pelzer Elementary.

Retirements – Lisa Melton, Fifth Grade, Powdersville Elementary;  Marion Middleton, Social Studies, Palmetto High School; Ashley Sosebee, Eighth Grade ELA Teacher, Wren Middle.

Resignations – Cayce Campbell, Special Education, Concrete Primary; McKenzie Cates, Special Education, Hunt Meadows Elementary; Misty Devore, Business Teacher, Palmetto Middle; Hope Lee, Family and Consumer Science, Powdersville High; Thomas Lee, Computer Science, Powdersville Middle; Dylan Southerland, Physical Education, Hunt Meadows Elementary; Lauren Spence, ESOL Teacher, Palmetto Elementary.

Personnel approved March 31 

The following personnel recommendations were approved at the March 31 Board meeting:

Administrative Recommendations: Dr. Kelly Pew, Assistant Superintendent for Administration Mrs. Jane Harrison, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum Mrs. Becky Brady, Director of Personnel Mr. Jeffrey Dopkins, Director of Nutrition Services Mr. Travis Thomas, Director of Finance Dr. Brian Keith, Director of Special Services Dr. Tiffany Estes, Director of Planning and Development Mrs. Christy Shealy, Director of Testing Mr. Greg Gilstrap, Director of Technology Mr. Chris Lesley, Director of Maintenance Mr. Andy Finley, Director of Special Projects and Safety

Hires: Leslie Abbell, Grade Five Teacher, Spearman Elementary; Barbara Beadles, Family and Consumer Science, Wren High; Sarah Daniels, Self Contained, Powdersville Elementary; Ashley Lumpkin, Early Childhood, Anderson School District One; Samantha Proctor, Speech Language Pathologist, Anderson School District One; Heidi Stillwell, Special Education, Anderson School District One; Laura Wright, Grade Eight ELA, Palmetto Middle.

Resignations: Amy Keel, LD Resource, Powdersville Elementary; Karla Schultz, LD Resource, Wren High; Morgan Switzer, Music, Spearman Elementary.

Leave: Jenna Daniel, Grade Two, Spearman Elementary; Cayce Fletcher, Grade Seven English, Palmetto Middle; Marilawren Phillips, Grade Four, Spearman Elementary.

Transfers: Michelle Alexander, Grade Five at Wren Middle School to Grade Two Teacher at Concrete Primary School; Austin Anderson, Special Education at Powdersville Elementary School to LD Self-Contained at Powdersville High; Margaret Bloomer, Speech Teacher .5 at Palmetto Elementary to Speech Teacher .8 at Palmetto Elementary and .2 at Wren Middle;

Anna Izard, Grade Eight ELA at Palmetto Middle School to Grade Seven ELA Teacher at Wren Middle; Cathleen Marseil, Speech Teacher, .7 at Hunt Meadows Elementary School and .3 Palmetto Elementary to Speech .8 at Palmetto Elementary and .2 at Palmetto Middle; Hunter Walters, Resource at Palmetto Middle School will to LD Resource Teacher at Powdersville Elementary School.

February personnel approved
Personnel approved during the February meeting of Anderson School District One included:
Administrative Recommendations—Dr. Kelly Pew, Assistant Superintendent for Administration; Jane Harrison, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum; Becky Brady, Director of Personnel; Jeffrey Dopkins, Director of Nutrition Services; Travis Thomas, Director of Finance; Dr. Brian Keith, Director of Special Services; Dr. Tiffany Estes,  Director of Planning and Development; Christy Shealy, Director of Testing; Greg Gilstrap, Director of Technology; Chris Lesley, Director of Maintenance; Andy Finley, Director of Special Projects and Safety.
Hires: Leslie Abbell, Grade Five, Spearman Elementary; Barbara Beadles, Family and Consumer Science, Wren High; Sarah Daniels, Self Contained, Powdersville Elementary; Ashley Lumpkin, Early  Childhood,  Anderson School District One; Samantha Proctor, Speech Language Pathologist, Anderson  School District One; Heidi Stillwell, Special Education, Anderson School District One; Laura Wright, Grade Eight ELA, Palmetto Middle.
Resignations: Amy Keel, LD Resource, Powdersville Elementary; Karla Schultz, LD Resource, Wren High; Morgan Switzer, Music, Spearman Elementary.
Leave: Jenna Daniel, Grade Two, Spearman Elementary; Cayce Fletcher, Grade Seven, Palmetto Middle; Marliwren Phillips, Grade Four, Spearman Elementary
Transfers: Michelle Alexander, Grade Five at Wren Middle to Grade Two at Concrete Primary; Austin Anderson, Special Education at Powdersville Elementary to LD Self-Contained at Powdersville High.
Also, Margaret Bloomer, Speech .5 at Palmetto Elementary to Speech .8 at Palmetto Elementary and .2 at Wren Middle; Anna Izard, Grade Eight ELA at Palmetto Middle to Grade Seven ELA at Wren Middle; Cathleen Marsell, Speech .7 at Hunt Meadows Elementary and .3 Palmetto Elementary to Speech .8 at Palmetto Elementary and .2 at Palmetto Middle; Hunter Walters, Resource, Palmetto Middle to LD Resource at Powdersville.