Anderson School District One approves personnel

0
1315

Anderson School District One board approved the following administrative and personnel recommendations during recent meetings:

AD1 Board meeting May 25

Administrative – Chad Love, Assistant Principal, Spearman Elementary.
Recommendations – Karleigh Adragna, ELA, Palmetto Middle; Lisa Bondy, Social Studies, Powdersville Middle; Rachel Fullerton, Third Grade, Hunt Meadows Elementary; Sarah Gianni, Resource, Concrete Primary; Amber Govero, ELA Interventionist, Powdersville Middle; Haley Holcombe, Fifth Grade, Powdersville Elementary; Diane Hollis, Fourth Grade, Powdersville Elementary; Amanda Musachio, Special Education, Hunt Meadows Elementary; Melissa Parker, Project Search, AD1; Harper Powell, Early Childhood Education, West Pelzer Elementary; Jessie Scott, Special Education, Palmetto High; Courtney Simons, Third Grade, Powdersville Elementary; Samantha Soroczak, Speech Language Pathologist, Concrete Primary.

Transfer – Zak Theus, Eighth Grade Social Studies, Palmetto Middle to Social Studies at Palmetto High.

Resignations – Lindsey Birt, Special Education, Palmetto Elementary; Kaycee Bowick, Behavior Therapist, AD1; Madison Gardner, Kindergarten, Concrete Primary; Terri Ivester, Third Grade, Cedar Grove Elementary; Kayla
Jennette, Social Studies, Palmetto High; Courtney Rossley Carey, Third Grade, Powdersville Elementary;
Chandler Rushing, Special Education, Powdersville High; Stacey Scarborough, Fourth Grade, Powdersville
Elementary; Daryl Snipes, Sixth Grade Science, Palmetto Middle.

Leaves – Andrea Alberson, Fourth Grade, Palmetto Elementary; Megan Eno, Second Grade, Spearman Elementary; Luci Eysen, Special Education , Powdersville Middle; Chelsea Roberts, Second Grade, West Pelzer Elementary;
Jordonna Wilson, Special Education, Palmetto Middle, Sommer Wilson, ELA, Palmetto High.

Retirement Janice Walpole, Director of Adult Education, AD1 and 2 Adult Education.

AD1 Board meeting February 23 

The following were approved at the Feb. 23 School Board Meeting:
Administrative Recommendations: Jeffrey Dopkins, Director of Nutrition Services; Travis Thomas, Director of Finance; Dr. Brian Keith, Director of Special Services, Dr. Tiffany Estes,
Director of Planning and Development; Christie Shealy, Director of Testing; Greg Gilstrap,
Director of Technology; Chris Lesley, Director of Maintenance; Andy Finley, Director of Special Projects and
Safety.

Recommendations – Hartley Craven, Early Childhood, Concrete Primary; Cely Elrod, Early Childhood, Concrete Primary; Amanda Bernstein, Third Grade Virtual Learning Academy; Nichole Blank, Early Childhood, Concrete Primary; Kirstin Bull, Early Childhood Education, Spearman Elementary; Jessica Cansler, Fifth Grade, Spearman Elementary; Garland Cox, Virtual Learning Academy Science, Anderson One; Matthew Gregory, Special
Education, AD1; Whitney Humphries, First Grade, Wren Elementary; Bradilynn Jordan, Second Grade Wren Elementary; Abby McNeely, English Wren High; Haley Nichols, Art, Wren Middle; Jessica Renjilian, Fifth Grade, Powdersville Elementary; Michale Wilson, Second Grade, Cedar Grove Elementary.

Transfers – Heather Brand, Spanish, Wren High to Spanish, Wren Middle; Farrah Elrod, Second Grade Palmetto Elementary to Sixth Grade ELA at Palmetto Middle; Casey Galloway, Special Education, Wren Middle to Resource Teacher at Wren High; Kylee Moody, Kindergarten, Concrete Primary To Spearman Elementary; Alexandra Raff, Special Education Assistant to Special Education Teacher at Wren Middle; Sydney Wiggington,
Kindergarten, Palmetto Elementary to Wren Elementary; Lindsey Birt, LD Resource, Palmetto Elementary to Virtual Learning Academy Third Grade; Whitney Broderick, Fourth Grade West Pelzer Elementary to Virtual Learning Academy Fourth Grade; Susan Conner, Fifth Grade, Spearman Elementary to Virtual Learning Academy Second Grade.

Resignations – Judith Alavarado, ESOL, Cedar Grove Elementary; Carly Cooke, Kindergarten, Spearman Elementary; Anna Izard, ELA, Wren Middle; Lorin Benjamin, Fifth Grade, West Pelzer Elementary; Julia Perry, First Grade, Hunt Meadows Elementary.

Retirements – Deborah Fowler, Media Specialist, Powdersville Elementary.
Leave – Laura Ellenburg, PE Wren High; Morgan Kuykendall, First Grade, Concrete Primary.